Dallas Housing Market Update: July 2026 Dallas City Real Estate Market Analysis

A stunning panoramic view of the Dallas skyline under dramatic clouds, capturing the city's iconic skyscrapers.

Quick Summary

  • Dallas city’s median single-family home price was $510,000 in July 2026, down from the spring peak of $570,000 in May, but only modestly below July 2025’s $529,275 median.
  • Dallas inventory remained stable at 3,071 active listings in July, while homes sold for a median of 96.2% of their original asking price and took a median of 32 cumulative days on market.
  • Pending sales are the biggest demand signal to watch: July 2026 pending sales were 570, down 13.4% from July 2025, suggesting Dallas buyers are becoming more selective.
  • My view is that Dallas is experiencing a more balanced and selective housing market rather than a housing-market collapse. Buyers have more negotiating leverage, while sellers need realistic pricing, strong presentation, and a clear strategy.


Dallas Housing Market Update for July 2026

The Dallas residential real estate market has entered the second half of 2026 with a noticeably different feel from the spring.

Home prices have come down from their May peak, sales volume has moderated, and pending sales are below last year’s level. At the same time, inventory has remained relatively stable, new listings continue to enter the market, and sellers are still closing transactions at more than 96% of their original asking prices.

That combination matters.

It suggests that the Dallas housing market in July 2026 is not simply moving in one direction. Instead, the market is becoming more balanced, and buyers and sellers are adjusting to a market where pricing, property condition, financing, and negotiation strategy matter more.

For this analysis, I am looking specifically at residential single-family homes within the City of Dallas, not Dallas County as a whole.

The underlying sales, listing, pricing, inventory, days-on-market, and price-to-original-price data comes from NTREIS Matrix Raw MLS data. Pending sales data comes from NTREIS Trends, because I cannot obtain that metric directly from NTREIS Matrix.

It is also important to remember that the Dallas single-family market includes a wide range of properties and transactions, including newer construction, older resale homes, investment properties, properties purchased for redevelopment or teardown, and homes in very different neighborhoods and price ranges. A median is therefore a useful market indicator, but it does not describe every Dallas home.

Dallas Median Home Price: July 2026

The median close price for a Dallas single-family home was $510,000 in July 2026.

Here is the complete monthly price history in the data set:

MonthMedian Close Price
July 2025$529,275
August 2025$500,000
September 2025$465,500
October 2025$477,000
November 2025$475,000
December 2025$469,000
January 2026$380,000
February 2026$446,336
March 2026$562,500
April 2026$541,571
May 2026$570,000
June 2026$540,000
July 2026$510,000

The first thing I would caution against is looking at January’s $380,000 median and assuming Dallas home values suddenly collapsed.

That is exactly why market analysis needs to look at the entire series instead of one month’s number.

The median moved from $529,275 in July 2025 to $500,000 in August, $465,500 in September, $477,000 in October, $475,000 in November, and $469,000 in December.

Then January 2026 came in at $380,000 before the median jumped to $446,336 in February, $562,500 in March, $541,571 in April, and $570,000 in May.

Those large monthly movements tell us something important: the composition of the homes closing each month matters.

A median close price is not an appraisal of the typical Dallas house. If the mix of homes closing changes, the median can move substantially even without every home in the market changing in value by the same amount.

That is particularly important in a city like Dallas, where the housing stock includes luxury properties, entry-level homes, new construction, older homes, investment properties, redevelopment opportunities, and properties in neighborhoods with very different price points.

What happened over the last 3 months?

The last 3 months show a much clearer pattern:

  • May 2026: $570,000
  • June 2026: $540,000
  • July 2026: $510,000

The median price declined $60,000 from May to July.

That sounds dramatic on the surface, but I would not interpret it as a $60,000 decline in the value of the typical Dallas home.

The market is moving from the spring selling season into summer, transaction composition changes, and buyers are becoming more selective. The other indicators support that interpretation.

Year over year, July 2026’s $510,000 median was about 3.6% below July 2025’s $529,275.

That is a much different story from a housing crash.

Dallas Home Sales: July 2026

Dallas recorded 688 closed single-family home sales in July 2026.

The monthly sales numbers were:

MonthNumber of Sales
July 2025702
August 2025664
September 2025658
October 2025672
November 2025475
December 2025619
January 2026413
February 2026564
March 2026658
April 2026816
May 2026771
June 2026727
July 2026688

The pattern is fairly clear.

Sales accelerated sharply during the spring, reaching 816 in April, then declined to 771 in May, 727 in June, and 688 in July.

That is a 128-sale decline from April to July.

However, July’s 688 sales were only about 2% below July 2025’s 702 sales.

So again, I would not characterize the market as frozen.

Instead, I see a market that had a strong spring, followed by a normal seasonal slowdown combined with more cautious buyer behavior.

Dallas Active Inventory: 3,071 Homes in July

One of the most interesting parts of this data is inventory.

Dallas had 3,071 active single-family listings in July 2026.

The monthly inventory numbers were:

MonthActive Listings
July 20253,348
August 20253,216
September 20253,314
October 20253,350
November 20253,083
December 20252,584
January 20262,566
February 20262,734
March 20262,891
April 20263,074
May 20263,053
June 20263,064
July 20263,071

The most important observation is what happened during the last 3 months:

3,053 → 3,064 → 3,071.

That is essentially flat.

There are about 3,070 active single-family homes on the market, and inventory has not surged dramatically despite the summer market.

Year over year, July inventory was actually lower than July 2025, when there were 3,348 active listings.

That is roughly an 8% year-over-year decline in active inventory.

This is one reason I would push back against anyone claiming that Dallas is suddenly experiencing an overwhelming supply glut.

There is more choice for buyers than during the tightest years of the market, but the available inventory is not exploding.

New Listings: Sellers Are Still Coming to Market

New listings provide another important piece of the puzzle.

Dallas had 1,152 new single-family listings in July 2026.

Here is the monthly data:

MonthNew Listings
July 20251,214
August 20251,140
September 20251,202
October 20251,205
November 2025796
December 2025602
January 20261,086
February 20261,156
March 20261,370
April 20261,357
May 20261,209
June 20261,138
July 20261,152

New listings peaked during the spring, reaching 1,370 in March and 1,357 in April.

They then declined to 1,209 in May, 1,138 in June, and 1,152 in July.

That is another sign of seasonal normalization.

July’s 1,152 new listings were about 5% below July 2025’s 1,214.

The important point for sellers is that homeowners are still listing properties. The market has not stopped functioning.

Dallas Days on Market: 32 Days in July

The median cumulative days on market, or CDOM, was 32 days in July 2026.

The complete trend:

MonthMedian CDOM
July 202533
August 202544
September 202542
October 202544
November 202551
December 202549
January 202651
February 202658
March 202629
April 202624
May 202622
June 202630
July 202632

This is one of my favorite indicators in the data because it gives us some context for the price numbers.

The market became much faster during spring:

58 days in February → 29 in March → 24 in April → 22 in May.

Then it started slowing:

30 days in June → 32 days in July.

Enjoying this content?

Join Fnu Milat’s private newsletter to receive biweekly Dallas market updates, local development news, and positive insights impacting the DFW Metroplex.

This field is required.

That is exactly the kind of pattern I would expect as the spring market cools.

And despite the recent increase, July 2026’s 32 days was actually slightly better than July 2025’s 33 days.

That does not look like a market where buyers have completely disappeared.

It looks more like a market where buyers are taking their time, and sellers have to compete for attention.

Dallas Close Price to Original Price Ratio

In July 2026, Dallas sellers received a median of 96.2% of their original asking price at closing.

The monthly trend was:

MonthClose Price to Original Price
July 202596.1%
August 202595.7%
September 202595.0%
October 202595.9%
November 202594.7%
December 202594.7%
January 202695.1%
February 202696.1%
March 202697.3%
April 202697.5%
May 202697.3%
June 202696.6%
July 202696.2%

This metric tells an interesting story.

During the strongest spring months, sellers were achieving 97.3% to 97.5% of their original asking price.

By July, that had fallen to 96.2%.

That is a meaningful shift in negotiating conditions.

But year over year, July 2026 was 96.2% compared with 96.1% in July 2025.

So sellers are not suddenly giving away their homes.

Instead, the data suggests that buyers have more negotiating leverage than they had during the spring, while well-priced homes can still sell successfully.

This is why I keep emphasizing pricing strategy.

A seller cannot simply take last year’s price, add an aggressive premium, and expect buyers to accept it.

Dallas Months of Inventory

Dallas had 4 months of inventory in July 2026.

The monthly numbers were:

MonthMonths of Inventory
July 20255
August 20255
September 20255
October 20255
November 20256
December 20254
January 20266
February 20265
March 20264
April 20264
May 20264
June 20264
July 20264

The market has effectively settled into 4 months of inventory since March.

That is another reason I would describe the Dallas housing market as more balanced rather than distressed.

Inventory is not extremely tight, but it also is not showing the kind of sustained expansion that would automatically point toward a major price correction.

Pending Sales Are the Number I Am Watching

The biggest warning sign in the data is pending sales.

For July, NTREIS Trends shows:

  • July 2024: 643 pending sales
  • July 2025: 658 pending sales
  • July 2026: 570 pending sales
  • 2025 to 2026 change: -13.4%

This matters because pending sales give us an indication of buyer activity before those transactions become closed sales.

July 2026 pending sales were 88 transactions lower than July 2025.

They were also below July 2024’s 643 pending sales.

I would not interpret this as proof that the Dallas housing market is heading toward a crash. But I would absolutely pay attention to it.

If pending sales remain significantly below prior years, that could eventually put additional pressure on closed sales, seller pricing, and price growth.

For now, I see it as evidence that Dallas buyers are becoming more selective.

That is an important distinction.

Buyers have not disappeared. They are simply not behaving like they did when homes were moving extremely quickly.

What This Means for Dallas Home Buyers

For buyers, I think the July 2026 data is generally encouraging.

You have several things working in your favor.

First, the median close price has declined from the spring peak. Second, inventory is around 3,071 active homes. Third, homes are taking longer to sell than they did during the spring. Fourth, sellers are closing at 96.2% of their original asking price.

That does not mean every seller will accept a lowball offer.

It means the market provides more room for negotiation than it did during the strongest part of the spring.

My advice to Dallas buyers is to stop focusing exclusively on whether prices go up or down next month.

Instead, focus on the specific property, neighborhood, financing terms, condition, comparable sales, seller motivation, and total cost of ownership.

A $500,000 home that needs $50,000 of work is not necessarily a better deal than a $525,000 home that is move-in ready.

And new construction deserves its own analysis.

Builders can compete differently from resale homeowners because they may offer incentives, rate buydowns, closing-cost assistance, upgrades, or other concessions that do not always show up clearly when someone looks only at the list price.

That means Dallas buyers should compare new construction and resale homes on a total-cost basis, not just compare asking prices.

What This Means for Dallas Home Sellers

For sellers, the message is more direct.

Pricing matters.

The spring market allowed sellers to achieve a median of 97.3% to 97.5% of their original asking price. By July, that had declined to 96.2%.

At the same time, median CDOM increased from 22 days in May to 32 days in July.

That tells me buyers are becoming less willing to overlook pricing problems.

If your Dallas home is overpriced, you may sit on the market while competing properties attract the buyers you wanted.

And once a listing accumulates days on market, sellers can lose some of their negotiating leverage.

My strategy would be to price based on current comparable sales and current competition, not simply what the neighbor sold for several months ago.

I would also pay close attention to presentation.

In a more balanced market, buyers can compare homes. That makes photography, condition, repairs, staging, curb appeal, marketing, and accessibility much more important.

The goal is not necessarily to be the cheapest home.

The goal is to make your home look like the best value among the homes competing for the same buyer.

What This Means for Dallas Homeowners

If you already own a home in Dallas, I would not make a major financial decision based on one month’s median sales price.

The data is much more useful when viewed as a trend.

Dallas prices moved from $529,275 in July 2025 to $510,000 in July 2026, while inventory actually declined year over year.

At the same time, the market has moved into a 4-month inventory environment, and homes are still closing at more than 96% of their original asking prices.

For homeowners considering selling, refinancing, moving, investing, or buying another property, the question should be:

What does the market mean for my specific property and my specific financial situation?

That is a much better question than simply asking whether “the Dallas market is going up or down.”

If you are a Dallas homeowner trying to navigate this 2026 market, you need a pivot strategy. Click here to access my free 2-page Seller Strategy guide.

What This Means for Dallas Real Estate Investors

Investors should be careful about reading the $510,000 median as a direct representation of investment opportunity.

Dallas has a wide range of investment properties, including older homes, rental properties, redevelopment opportunities, teardowns, and properties that may have value because of their land rather than their existing structure.

The right investment analysis therefore needs to go beyond the median sales price.

An investor should look at acquisition price, renovation costs, rent potential, taxes, insurance, financing, vacancy, maintenance, resale value, neighborhood-level supply, and the property’s highest and best use.

The current market may create opportunities because buyers have more negotiating power, but that does not mean every discounted property is a good investment.

In fact, a property that looks cheap based on its asking price can become expensive after renovation and carrying costs.

New Construction Is an Important Part of the Dallas Market

Another factor that should not be overlooked is new construction.

Builders can respond to changing market conditions differently from individual homeowners. They may use incentives, mortgage-rate buydowns, upgrades, closing-cost assistance, and pricing strategies to attract buyers.

That can influence the competitive environment for existing homes.

If you are comparing a resale home with a new construction home in Dallas or elsewhere in DFW, do not look only at the list price.

Compare the complete package.

If you are looking for new construction homes in DFW and Texas, I have direct-to-builder access to real-time inventory and incentives, including homes that have not hit the MLS or public sites yet. Click here for your personal link to my portal.

My Overall Take on the Dallas Housing Market in July 2026

After looking at the data month by month, I would describe the Dallas residential single-family market as more balanced, more selective, and more negotiation-driven.

I do not see enough evidence in this data to call the current environment a Dallas housing crash.

What I see is a market that has moved away from the strongest conditions of the spring.

The median price peaked at $570,000 in May, then moved to $540,000 in June and $510,000 in July.

Sales declined from 816 in April to 688 in July, but July was still close to the 702 sales recorded in July 2025.

Active inventory remained almost unchanged from May through July at approximately 3,050 to 3,070 homes.

New listings remained above 1,100 per month during May, June, and July.

Median cumulative days on market increased from 22 days in May to 32 days in July, but July was still slightly faster than July 2025’s 33 days.

Sellers received 96.2% of their original asking price in July, virtually unchanged from July 2025’s 96.1%.

The biggest concern is pending sales, which fell 13.4% year over year.

Put all of that together, and my conclusion is simple:

Dallas buyers have more leverage than they did during the spring, but sellers who price correctly can still get deals done.

I would not make decisions based on headlines claiming the market is either booming or crashing.

The Dallas housing market is too diverse for that kind of one-size-fits-all analysis.

The real opportunity in 2026 is understanding the specific market segment, neighborhood, property type, price range, and transaction strategy you are dealing with.

That is where good real estate advice becomes valuable.

Source and Methodology

This analysis uses NTREIS Matrix Raw MLS data for residential single-family homes within the City of Dallas for July 2025 through July 2026.

The data analyzed includes median close price, number of sales, active listings, new listings, median cumulative days on market, close-price-to-original-price ratio, and months of inventory.

Pending sales data is from NTREIS Trends and compares July 2024, July 2025, and July 2026.

All median figures are medians, not averages. Monthly changes can be influenced by the mix of homes that closed during a particular month, including new construction, resale homes, investment properties, teardowns, redevelopment properties, and homes across different Dallas neighborhoods and price ranges.

Related Dallas-Fort Worth Housing Market Reading

For additional context on affordability and buyer opportunities across North Texas, read my related article: “McKinney Named Best Texas City for First-Time Homebuyers in 2026: What It Means for the Dallas-Fort Worth Housing Market.”

About Fnu Milat

If you are buying or selling a home in Dallas, I can help you evaluate the market based on your specific property, neighborhood, goals, and timeline.

Fnu Milat, PSA, SRS
Dallas Realtor
214-282-8574


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dallas housing market dropping in 2026?

The Dallas single-family median close price was $510,000 in July 2026, compared with $529,275 in July 2025. However, the data does not by itself indicate a housing crash. Inventory remained stable at 4 months, and sellers received a median of 96.2% of their original asking price.

What is the median home price in Dallas in July 2026?

The median close price for residential single-family homes in the City of Dallas was $510,000 in July 2026, according to NTREIS Matrix Raw MLS data.

Is it a buyer’s market in Dallas in 2026?

The July 2026 data shows a more balanced market with improved negotiating conditions for buyers. Dallas had 4 months of inventory, homes took a median of 32 cumulative days to sell, and sellers received 96.2% of their original asking price.

Are Dallas home sales slowing down?

Dallas closed 688 single-family home sales in July 2026, compared with 727 in June and 771 in May. However, July 2026 sales were only about 2% below July 2025’s 702 sales. Pending sales are a bigger concern because July 2026 pending sales were 13.4% below July 2025.

Scroll to Top